Privacy Policy

When you join the Gallantry Medallists’ League or visit our website, you trust us with your information, this is one of our priorities. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) introduced on 25 May 2018 forms part of the data protection regime in the UK and gives control to individuals over their personal data and makes it a legal requirement that the data we hold is not available publicly without your consent. The League is regarded as a Data Controller so your privacy matters. This revised Privacy Policy will help you understand what information we collect and why, how we use that information and how you can access and update your information. This is important to each and everyone of you and the Committee hope you will take time to read it carefully to ensure we work together to protect your privacy. If you have any questions, please contact us at admin@gm-league.com

What we Collect and Hold

The information we usually collect and hold about you includes personal information such as your name, address, email address and telephone number; your date of birth is an optional field of information that you may or may not choose to provide. The League may also retain the details of payments made to our bank account, of items purchased from our website, www.gm-league.com and information in requests or comments posted on our website.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

What are our Sources of Information

Information you provide.
Most of the information we hold about you comes directly from you when you apply for membership or change your address or other contact details. We do not collect any sensitive personal data from or about you and will usually refrain from addressing any postal correspondence using your rank and/or post nominal letters unless specifically asked to do so. For members that register on our website, we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). The Website administrators can also see and edit some of that information.

Other sources of information.
We might collect or receive information from certain third parties, including information from sources such as the London Gazette and Operational Honours lists and Honours and Awards lists released by the Government. If you apply for membership on behalf of another person such as a relative, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the sharing and the use of that personal information under the terms of this notice, before you provide that information to the League. For Honorary and Associate Members, the League will record to which Life Member, or deceased medallist, such members are associated with.

How we use the Information that we Collect

Your personal information is primarily used to do what you have requested such as managing your membership. In order to ensure that only eligible medallists’ are approved for membership and to maintain a clear and accurate membership register, it is vital to establish the identity of all applicants. Along with your post nominal letters, we use your information to verify and approve your membership, using open sources such as the London Gazette. The membership application forms make it clear what personal information you need to provide. It is a condition of membership that you provide this information however if you are unwilling to supply the information required for us verify your award and entitlement to membership, then the League may be unable to process your application.

We will communicate with you on matters relating to your membership of the League or in regard to a formal request for information submitted by the post or via the website. This includes the distribution of the biannual Newsletter and the minutes of the AGM and the annual accounts. This is achieved in two ways, by email to members who provide an email address and by post to those who have no email address. Any correspondence about social events and the day to day business of the League will also be published on the Leagues website and similarly distributed as the Newsletter. We will also answer any of your enquiries submitted via the website, by email or post.

Information that we share

Your personal information will only be made available to those members of the Committee who need to see it in order to perform their responsibilities as a Committee member. In this case, the information shared is limited to name, address and telephone number. You can be assured that the League will not pass on or sell your personal information to any other agencies, affiliates or organisations, nor will the League send you any direct marketing communications. Where the League is approached for access to members for special events, historical occasions or support to service organisations, charities and the like, the League will forward the details directly to members for them to decide whether or not to participate. Where thought necessary by the League, your personal information may be shared with other people and organisations to the extent permitted or required by law (for example, to meet legal obligations on the organisation, or to provide reasonable voluntary cooperation with a relevant police investigation).

There are currently two exceptions to the sharing of personal information held by us. To gain access to Windsor Castle for the AGM, security protocols demand a more detailed screening of visitors. In addition to the personal information we already hold, you will be asked to provide your date and place of birth as a condition of entry. This information will be collected by the Secretary in advance of the AGM and forwarded to the security organisation for processing. Similarly, attendance at the annual service of remembrance at the Cenotaph is governed by similar security arrangements and in order for a ticket to be allocated, the same details have to be provided. Once agin, this information is requested by the Secretary and forwarded to the Royal British Legion. In each case, this information is not retained by the Secretary once submitted.

Retention of Information

The League will keep your details on record throughout your entire membership or until requested to delete or remove any information by members. In general, we will retain the personal information that you have provided to us for up to one year since your last contact with the League. For members whose membership may lapse, we will retain the membership record for a reasonable period afterwards in case that member applies to reinstate their membership. For deceased members we will delete the record within two months of being notified of their decease. We may retain certain information for research or statistical purposes but only in relation to the number of awards; this information will be limited to name and award only.

Your Rights

If you have an account on this site, Members are entitled to be informed about the ways in which we store and use your personal information. Your rights allow you to:

Request copies of the personal information we hold on you, this is called a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR).

Request that your personal information be corrected where inaccurate, incomplete or both.

Request that your personal data be deleted. You must ask us to erase your information by writing to: The Secretary, PO Box 524, Harpenden, Herts, AL5 9EY

Please send all other requests are to be sent to admin@gm-league.com

In order to be sure that your personal information is not disclosed to an imposter, we will require you to provide us with proof of identity before any action is taken or personal information is disclosed. All such requests will be processed as quickly as possible but not more than within one calendar month of the League accepting your request. In some cases it might be necessary to help us identify the personal information you are referring to, therefore please include any details that will enable us to locate the relevant personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Just so you know, the League may change this policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We will update the date last modified in the footer at the bottom of this document whenever we do that. We encourage you to revisit this page when you can for any changes. By submitting your personal information to us, you are authorising the League to use your personal information as described in this policy.

Complaints

Sometimes things go wrong and if so, we would welcome the opportunity to help correct something we have done wrong. Please get in touch with the League at admin@gm-league.com with any queries that you may have about your information. You do have the right to complain to the data protection authorities in UK if you feel that your personal information has not been dealt with appropriately by the League. You should write to the Office of the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or telephone 0303 123 1113.

This Privacy Policy is valid from 25 November 2018

Cookies

Cookies are usually small text files that are stored on your computer’s browser and are created when you use your browser to visit our website. Cookies are necessary and will allow our website to:

  • Remember your log-in details (if you ask us to)
  • Remember information you’ve entered to save you entering it again
  • Allow you to comment on our forum
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks
  • Allow the site to work properly and help keep the Members Area secure

Notes:

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again if you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our website will not store any of your banking details nor do we use location cookies or cookies to target direct marketing or advertising to your screen.

Consent

By using our website, you’re consenting to our use of cookies. You can change your cookie settings at any time through your browser.

Changing your cookie settings

We recommend that you don’t change your cookie settings as we can’t guarantee the performance of our website if you block some or all cookies. If you do decide to change them, you can do this through your browser. Each browser works in a different way, so you’ll need to search for ‘cookie settings’ in your browser’s help section to find out how to do this.