Vice Patrons & Past Presidents

Current Vice Patrons (2018)

Rear Admiral Sir Jeremy de Halpert KCVO CB
Sir Ronnie Flanagan GBE MA
Air Marshal Sir Baz North KCB OBE MA FRAeS
Brigadier Gus Fair DSO* OBE

Past Vice Patrons

Field Marshal The Lord Bramall KG GCB OBE MC JP DL
Rear Admiral Hugo Hollins CB
Air Commodore CR North-Lewis DSO DFC
General Sir Michael Rose KCB CBE DSO QGM
Air Chief Marshal Sir Richard Johns GCB KCVO CBE
Major (Retired) Jim Cowley OBE DCM
Lieutenant General Sir Cedric Delves KBE DSO
Lieutenant Colonel (Retired) John Gaff GM

Past Presidents

Field Marshal Lord Chetwode GCB OM GCSI KCMG DSO – 1948
Field Marshal The Lord Wilson of Libya GCB GBE DSO – 1950 – 1953
Brigadier Sir Jackie Smyth VC MC MP – 1953 – 1967
Major Johnno Johnston MBE DCM – 1971 – September 1974
Major (Retired) Jim Cowley OBE DCM – September 1974 – April 2001
Lieutenant Colonel (Retired) John Williams MBE DCM – April 2001 – January 2002
Lieutenant Colonel (Retired) John Gaff GM – January 2002 – April 2008